EnglishDeutschEspañolFrançaisItalianoPortuguês日本語

Visa Information

Note: The information on this page is particularly sensitive. German Visa regulations are subject to change frequently without notice. We cannot accept any liability for the information given here. It is strongly recommended to confirm with the respective German consulate or embassy before making any travel decision.

EU citizens never need a visa to travel, study, or work in Germany. However, if staying for more than 3 months, a residence permit must be obtained from the local aliens' registration office.

Citizens of industrialized countries including many Latin American and Eastern European countries don't need a visa for short-term stays up to 3 months.

If you're planing to stay for more then 3 months, usually a visa must be obtained before leaving your home country. However, ciizens of some countries including the USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and Israel only need to obtain a residence permit after entering Germany.

Citizens of most African, Caribbean, Asian and some Latin American countries always need a visa before entering Germany. For those students, the school will send a Visa support letter after receipt of the tuition fee. This letter will help you obtain your visa but does not guarantee it. It is recommended to check about the visa procedure with the German consulate or embassy in your area before applying to the school.

A list of countries whose citizens require/do not require visas to enter Germany can be found at the Federal Foreign Office.

The German language student visa is usually valid for 6 months and can be renewed once for another 6 months. If you are planning to attend a German university after your language course, you should inform the German authorities already when you apply for the visa for the first time. Otherwise your application for a regular student visa might later be rejected!

Laws and regulations regarding alien residents can also be different depending on the city where you are. If you are planning to stay in Germany for a longer period of time, it can also help to inquire at the aliens' registration office in the city where you will live.

For more information regarding visa application as well as a list of German diplomatic missions abroad visit
www.auswaertiges-amt.de.